YogaStrong Privacy Policy 

 

Your privacy is vital to us. 

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 requires us to have a Privacy Policy. The GDPR protects European residents and citizens from predatory data practices. It requires transparency and accountability from businesses that collect any form of data from cookies to user-provided email addresses. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.  This may also include your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.


How do we collect Data?


We collect Data in the following ways. The data is given to us by you or data is collected automatically.  When you conduct a transaction on our website, register or sign up for the newsletter, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

We

collect data when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means, when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise, when you elect to receive marketing communications from us and
when you use our services;

 

Why do we collect information?


We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

 

To provide and operate the Services;
To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests


Data retention

 

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

 

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

We do not share your data other than with our website hosting services provided by Wix. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How can you withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at lucy@yogastrong.co.uk 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact us anytime

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at lucy@yogastrong.co.uk


Data that is collected automatically


We will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law such as the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.


Cookies 


Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site.  In accordance with data privacy regulations, we must inform our visitors that we are using cookies on the site

 

As a wix user, they use cookies for important reasons, such as:

To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.
To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.
To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.


Types of Cookies that are used 


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

pi.png